South Dublin County Council

Strategic Policy Committees

The purpose of Strategic Policy Committees is to formulate, develop, monitor and review policies which relate to the functions of South Dublin County Council and to advise the Council accordingly. There are six strategic policy committees as outlined below:
 
Arts, Culture, Gaeilge, Education and Libraries SPC
 
Council Members
Councillor Dermot Richardson - Chairperson
Councillor Breeda Bonner
Councillor Brian Leech
Councillor Madeleine Johansson
Councillor Cora Mc Cann
Councillor Dermot Looney
 
Sectoral Members 
Ms. Deirdre Mooney South Dublin Chamber 
Mr. Peadar O’Caomhanaigh, Head of Communications and Public Affairs, Active Retirement Ireland
 
Economic Development, Enterprise and Tourism SPC
 
Council Members
Councillor Charlie O’ Connor - Chairperson
Councillor Guss O’ Connell
Councillor Ronan Mc Mahon
Councillor Francis Duffy
Councillor Paul Foley 
Councillor Conor McMahon
Councillor Brendan Ferron
Councillor William Lavelle
 
Sectoral Members 
Dr. Damien Roche Tallaght IT
Sean Reid Business City West Hotel 
Tara De Buitlear PPN Voluntary Sector 
Sherri Brennan Business Chamber of Commerce 
IBEC – Vacant at present 
 
 
Environment, Public Realm and Climate Change SPC
 
Council Members                      
Councillor Pamela Kearns - Chairperson
Councillor Danny O’Brien 
Councillor Ed O’ Brien
Councillor Brian Lawlor
Councillor Rob Russell
Councillor Francis Timmons
 
Sectoral Members 
Connie Kiernan PPN Voluntary Sector
John Farrell Business Community
Donnie Andersen Agricultural and Farming
 
 
Housing SPC
 
Council Members
Councillor Cathal King - Chairperson
Councillor Louise Dunne
Councillor Kieron Mahon
Councillor Mick Duff
Councillor Martina Genockey
Councillor Trevor Gilligan
Councillor Mark Ward
Councillor Emma Hendrick
 
Sectoral Members 
Betty Tyrrell – Collard ICTU
Gillian Mc Williams   Outreach 
Catriona Mc Clean – PPN
 
Social and Community SPC
 
Council Members
Councillor Deirdre O'Donovan - Chairperson 
Councillor Jonathan Graham 
Councillor Vicki Casserly 
Councillor Sarah Holland 
Councillor Kenneth Egan
Councillor Emma Murphy
 
Sectoral Members 
Gráinne Ní Mhuirí Community PPN
Latifat Olagoke Social Inclusion PPN
 
Land Use, Transportation and Planning SPC
 
Council Members
Councillor Emer Higgins - Chairperson
Councillor Mick Murphy
Councillor Ruth Nolan 
Councillor Paul Gogarty
Councillor Liona O’ Toole
Councillor Paula Donovan
 
Sectoral Members 
Neil Durkan (Durkan New Homes)
Denis Sherwin C& G Logistics
Siobhan Butler PPN