South Dublin County Council

Management Team & Senior Staff Structure

SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM
Chief Executive Daniel McLoughlin
Director of Economic, Enterprise and Tourism Development Frank Nevin
Director of Housing, Social and Community Development Billy Coman
Director of Environment, Water and Climate Change Teresa Walsh
Director of Land Use, Planning and Transportation Eddie Taaffe
Director of Corporate Performance and Change Management Lorna Maxwell
Head of Finance Ronan FitzGerald
Head of Information Systems Tommy Kavanagh
County Architect Eddie Conroy
Law Agent Lorcan Gógan
ORGANISATION STRUCTURE
Directorate Section Name Title
Economic, Enterprise and Tourism Development Local Enterprise Office Colm Ward Head of Local Enterprise
  Economic Development Stephen Deegan Senior Executive Officer
  Library Services Bernadette Fennell County Librarian
  Arts Officer Orla Scannell Arts Officer
Housing, Social and Community Development Community, Recreations and Sport Vacant Senior Executive Officer
  Housing Operations Management Hugh Hogan Senior Executive Officer
  Housing Provision and Financial Management Yvonne Dervan Senior Executive Officer
  Housing Provision and Financial Management (Construction) Marguerite Staunton Senior Executive Officer
Environment, Water and Climate Change Environment, Public Realm and Water Mary Maguire Senior Executive Officer
  Environment and Public Realm Management Leo Magee Senior Engineer
  Public Realm Management Suzanne Furlong Senior Parks Superintendent
  Water and Drainage Operations Michael McAdam Senior Engineer (Acting)
  Climate Change Chris Galvin Senior Engineer
  Environmental Awareness Sorcha O’Brien Environmental Awareness Officer
Land Use, Planning and Transportation Planning and Transportation Laura Leonard Senior Executive Officer
  Building Control, Taking in Charge, Roads Design and Construction William Purcell Senior Engineer
  Road Maintenance Tony O’Grady Senior Engineer
  Traffic Management and Roads Forward Planning John Coughlan Senior Engineer
  Development Management, Registry and Enforcement Neil O’Byrne Senior Planner
  Forward Planning, SDZ and Schools Brian Keaney Senior Planner
  Heritage Promotion Rosaleen Dwyer Heritage Officer
Corporate Performance and Change Management Corporate Services Tony Shanahan  Senior Executive Officer (Acting)
  Meetings Administration Colm Murphy Administrative Officer
  Access to Information / Data Protection Brendan Hynes Administrative Officer
  Corporate Communications Niall Noonan Communications Manager
  Corporate Procurement Martina Campbell Administrative Officer
  HR Management Catherina Benson Senior Executive Officer
Finance Financial Management Mary Kelly Financial Management Accountant
  Debtor Management Martin Judge Senior Executive Officer
Information Systems Information Systems Vacant Assistant Head of IT
Architectural Services Architectural Services Patrick de Roe Senior Architect
    Anne Lynch Senior Architect
Law Legal Services Edel O’Brien Senior Solicitor (Acting)